+353 56 7721122 LOCATION

Privacy Statement

Updated May 2018

Springhill Court Hotel Limited fully respects your rights to privacy and is committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25th May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are and what we do:

Springhill Court Hotel Limited is located just outside Kilkenny City, Waterford Road, County Kilkenny …….

This Privacy Notice is primarily directed to individuals who wish to contact us, to make a booking, to visit us, to inquire about us and our services, to or just obtain information generally. If you wish to contact us on any issue regarding your data protection, the following are the contact options.

Post: Springhill Court Hotel Limited, Waterford Road, Kilkenny,

         R95 NX32

Hotel:             +353 56 7721122

Email:            DPC@springhillcourt.com

Web:              www.springhillcourt.com

Phone:  Data Protection Co-Ordinator on +353 56 7721122

Email: DPC@springhillcourt.com

This Privacy Statement sets out how Springhill Court Hotel Limited uses and processes any information that you give to us.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What we collect

We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information and you have given your consent that we can use it in your interest for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This PII may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Nationality
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Car Registration
  • Credit Card or Debit Card details (where you are booking with us or availing of our services)

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal data you volunteer will be used for the purpose for which you supply it and will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.  Springhill Court Hotel Limited collects and uses your personal information (PI) to provide the services and supports that we offer and that you have requested.

Your information will only be used for the purposes of provided information support or services to you.

By providing your PI, and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use the information:

  • to book with us, stay with us or to avail of our services,
  • to respond to your requests
  • to improve our level of service
  • to seek your views on our services
  • for legal, contractual and other lawful compliance services.
  • to make you aware of special offers that we have or additional services

that we may provide or add from time to time.

The legal basis for processing your personal information is that you have explicitly given your consent to us.  This consent can be given at the time of initially seeking our services or having read the company’s Privacy Statement providing explicit consent to our continuing use of the personal data you have supplied us.

Retention Period

Subject to other applicable legal requirements, we intend, in general, to hold and include your personal data in our database for no longer than 3 years.  This retention period is based on our experience that many people who stay with us may wish to come back and stay with us again and or may wish to hear from us with regards to special offers and other services that we may provide from time to time.

Each individual has the right to withdraw their consent and have their personal information erased at any time.

Your Rights

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you in accordance with Section 86 of         the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with Section    87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018;
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records in accordance with   Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018 subject to the conditions set out above relating to paper or hard copy
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87   and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018
  • Right of portability – subject to certain restrictions, you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another   organisation where we hold it in electronic form. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically           (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by         you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or   in order to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of Please note that we do not engage in direct marketing of        any kind and do not disclose or share your personal data with any    third party. Any correspondence or literature that we send you will be requested directly by you.

All the above requests can be directed to the Data Protection Co-Ordinator of Springhill Court Hotel Limited contact points listed in this Statement.  They will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority:

Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23,

Ireland.

Phone +353 (0761) 104 800

LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Fax +353 57 868 4757

email info@dataprotection.ie

Website usage information

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system when you click on a hyperlink directing you to springhillcourt.com, standard server log information, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.  We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website and mobile applications so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users.

This information includes:

  • the total number of visits to our website.
  • the number of visitors to each page of our website.
  • the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers.

How we protect your PII

Springhill Court Hotel Limited will take all appropriate legal, organisational, and technical measures to protect your personal information.

When Springhill Court Hotel Limited uses a third-party service provider, that provider will be carefully selected and will be contractually required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information.

We use appropriate security technologies and procedures to help protect your PI from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet or a mobile phone network connection is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your PI, we cannot guarantee the security of the PI you transmit to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

Springhill Court Hotel Limited takes its obligations very seriously and adopts the strongest line in relation to the misuse of personal data or information by any of its staff or members.

Any breach of trust regarding the confidentiality of information is treated as serious misconduct if an employee under the Disciplinary Code and can lead to sanctions up to and including dismissal.

Sharing PII with third parties

To provide you with an efficient service, your information may be shared by us with our sister hotel Lyrath Estate, Kilkenny.

We may also disclose your information to contracted companies who act as “data processors” on our behalf.

Our data processors include external consultants, professional advisers such as lawyers, software and technical support providers, IT consultants and marketing technology platforms and suppliers, credit controllers and fraud prevention companies and of course as required by law.

We only share information with third parties who help us in the delivery of our services you. These third parties may not use that information for any purpose other than assisting us in providing these services. Any contact information that you provide through our system will not be sold/ rented/leased to any third party for selling or marketing to you. We will only provide third party companies with the personal information they need to deliver the appropriate service.

We require all companies providing such support services to meet the same standards of data protection as our own. They are prohibited from using the information for their own purposes. We do not allow service providers to use your PI for their own activities.

Cookies

Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a server. Cookies allow our websites and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. The website or mobile application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored if you prefer. Please refer to your Internet browser’s instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions and to specify your cookie preferences.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Links to other websites.

Our website may from time to time provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:

  • how these websites treat your PII
  • the content of such websites
  • the use that others make of these websites.

Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect.

Information from outside sources.

We may also collect legally obtained information from third parties to add to our existing user databases.  Such Information will only be collected and used by us to fulfil our services to our clients and candidates.